PDAC - SEG Student Minerals Colloquium Award Recipients

 

2021

2021 PDAC-SEG Student Minerals Colloquium Winners Podium
Award BSc MSc PhD
1st Daniel Thomson Nessrine Mohamed Priyal Daya
2nd Sofia Panasiuk Quinton Willms Nini Tatiana Pertuz
3rd Kallie Stone Jessie Kehew Marie Kieffer

 

 

 

 

BSc Student Winners
1st Place - Daniel ThomsonUniversity of Saskatchewan     
Field observations and structural relationships of auriferous quartz veins, Finlay-McKinlay Outcrop, southern Lynn Lake Greenstone Belt, Trans-Hudson Orogen, Manitoba
2nd Place - Sofia PanasiukUniversity of Toronto 
Volcanism and hydrothermal venting on a hot-spot influenced slow-spreading Mid-Ocean Ridge
3rd Place - Kallie StoneMemorial University of Newfoundland 
Black Smoker Fluid Fluxes at the Niua South Seafloor Hydrothermal Vent Field, Tofua-Kermadec Arc
 
MSc Student Winners
1st Place - Nessrine MohamedUniversité Laval 
Mineralogical mapping of ore samples and the implementation of Pd and Pt measurements using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and µ-XRF
2nd Place - Quinton WillmsUniversity of British Columbia 
Structural Evaluation of the Tom Deposit, Selwyn Basin, Yukon
3rd Place - Jessie KehewUniversity of Ottawa 
Intrabasinal sediments and tectonostratigraphy of the Lau Basin: Assessing linear vs diachronous models for the opening of the Lau back-arc
 
PhD Student Winners
1st Place - Priyal DayaSaint Mary’s University 
Melt inclusions associated with Archean volcanogenic massive sulphide deposits: constraints on the pre-eruptive metal and volatile content of magmas
2nd Place - Nini Tatiana PertuzUppsala University
E-vib as an innovative seismic source in hard rock mineral exploration in Ludvika Mines (Sweden)
3rd Place - Marie KiefferUniversité du Québec à Chicoutimi 
Trace elements in apatite in layered intrusions: insights into magmatic processes and application to mineral exploration

2021 Abstracts 


2020

2020 PDAC-SEG SMC Winners
Award BSc MSc PhD
1 Lauren Norenberg, Queen's

Adrian Rehm,  Laurentian

Well-Shen Lee,                 Laurentian
2 Liam Maw,  uOttawa James Alexander, Western Alexandra Pearce, New Mexico Tech
3 Catherine Gavaris, Queen's Selcuk Cevik, Queen's Francisca Maepa,    Laurentian
 
BSc
1 Lauren Norenberg, Structural setting and kinematic history related to vein emplacement and shear localization at the Van Horne prospect in Dryden, Ontario
2 Liam Maw, Regional Tectonics of the Fiji Platform: Use of Offshore Geophysical Data to Target Mineral Resources on Land
3 Catherine Gavaris, Petrogenesis and mode of emplacement of the Neoarchean Round Lake Batholith, Kirkland Lake, Ontario
 
MSc
1 Adrian Rehm, Origin of mafic-ultramafic volcanic rocks in the northern Pontiac subprovince, Quebec, Canada
2 James Alexander, Gold Mineralization at the Vertigo Target White Gold District, West-Central Yukon, Canada
3 Selcuk Cevik, A combined multivariate approach analyzing the geochemical data for knowledge discovery: The Vazante – Paracatu Zinc District, Minas Gerais, Brazil
 
PhD
1 Well-Shen Lee, Zone Refining in an Epithermal Setting: A Mechanism of Ag-Au liberation at the Klaza Epithermal Deposit, Yukon.
2 Alexandra Pearce, Major Ore Mineraloids of the Grants Uranium Distict, New Mexico, USA
3 Francisca Maepa, Predictive analysis of gold mineral prospectivity using Deep Neural Networks (DNN)

2020 Abstracts


2019

Award BSc MSc PhD
1st

Andrew Bradley,

Laurentian University

Jeff Hrncir,

University of New Mexico

Dennis Sanchez-Mora,

Memorial University of Newfoundland

2nd

Logan Foucault, 

Laurentian University

Christophe Simbo,

University of Arkansas

Camilo Uribe,

New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

3rd

Katharina Holt,

Queen’s University

Arin Kitchen,

University of Regina

Jackie Wrage,

University of Michigan

 

 

Download 2019 Program Guide

2019 Event Highlights

2019 Abstracts


2018

Award BSc MSc PhD
1st

K Cunningham,

University of Regina

Erin Keltie,

Dalhousie University

DF McLeish,

University of McGill

2nd

J Squire,

University of Regina

Martin Viala,

University of Ottawa

Marina Schofield,

Laurentian University

3rd

 

Jianjuang Chen,

Memorial University

 

2017

Award BSc MSc PhD
1st

Robert Meek,

Laurentian University

Dillon Johnstone,

University of Regina

Jessica Stromberg,

Western University

2nd

Katelynn Brown,

University of Saskatchewan

Jessica Pickett,

Queen's University

Charles Bérubé, 

Polytechnique Montréal

3rd

 

Rachel Chouinard,

University of British Columbia

 

2016

Award BSc MSc PhD
1st

Ryan Bachynski,

University of Regina

Raja Yarra,

University of British Columbia

Nicolas Gaillard,

McGill University

2nd

Mikell Bilodeau,

University of Ottawa

Craig Richardson, 

University of British Columbia

Raymond Caron, 

Carleton University

3rd  

Shawn Scott,

University of Waterloo
 


2015

Award BSc MSc PhD
1st

Mélanie Bouchard,

Laurentian University

Mo Asmail,

Western University

Volker Möller,

McGill University

2nd

Thasan Kandasamy,

Western University 

Justin Hoyle,

University of Windsor

Charles Bérubé, 

Polytechnique Montréal

3rd

 

Maria Stefanescu,

University of Ottawa


2014

Award BSc MSc PhD
1st

Marie-Eve Lajoie,

University of Ottawa

Édouard  Côté-Lavoie,

UQAC

Katie Hahn,

Laurentian University

2nd

Justin Emberley,

University of Ottawa

Shannon Gill,

Memorial University

Erin Adlakha,

University of Ottawa

3rd  

Lindsay Upiter,

Carleton University